Spartan Nutrition Systems

 

Mixed Martial Arts Richmond, Virginia, MMA Richmond, Muay Thai Kickboxing Richmond, Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Richmond, Grappling Richmond, Kickboxing Richmond, Boxing Richmond, Striking Training, Strength Training and Conditioning Richmond, Judo Richmond, Wrestling Richmond, Fight Team Richmond, Submision Wrestling, Sambo.

Instructors

Mixed Martial Arts Instructors

Rick McCoy - Head Instructor

Oversees all classes, all levels
Main instructor for the MMA classes and the fight team training

• Over 25 Years of experience in the martial arts
• The first professional MMA fighter in Virginia
• Recognized as the top MMA trainer in Virginia
• Nationally sought after as an MMA fighting coach
• 12 Years of training fighters and students in the following arts:
• Submission Grappling
• MMA
• Sombo (Black Belt)
• Judo (Black Belt)
• Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (Black Belt)
• Muay Thai
• Fighter Conditioning
• Wrestling

 

Kevin Knudsen - Brazilian Jiu Jitsu and Grappling Instructor

Purple Belt in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
9 years experience in the following arts:

• Submission Wrestling
• Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
• MMA
• Muay Thai
• Judo
• Sombo

Training experience from top gyms across the nation
4 Years training students in the following arts:

• Grappling
• MMA
• Muay Thai

 

Lloyd Baldwin - Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Instructor

Purple Belt in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
5 1/2 years experience in the following arts:

• Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
• Muay Thai
• Boxing
• Wrestling

 

Jake Young - BJJ Instructor and Director of Kid's Program

Brown Belt in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Judo:

• 1st Place VCU Open Judo Tournament 1999
• 3rd Place VA State Open Judo Tournament 1999
• 4 time Champion Beltsville Judo Open 2000-2005 (2 time Outstanding Senior Competitor)
• 1st Place VA State Open Judo Tournament 2007 (Outstanding Senior Competitor)

Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu and Grappling:

• 3rd Place Rickson Gracie Invitational Tournament 1998
• 2 time Champion George Pendergrass Classic
• 1st Place George Pendergrass Classic No-Gi Advanced
• NCAAU Lightweight Jiu-Jitsu Champion 2003
• 1st Place Copa Atlantica 2004
• 2nd Place Capital Grappling Classic 2005
• 3rd Place Copa Atlantica 2005
• 3rd Place Yamasaki 10th Anniversary 2005
• 3rd Place Grapplers Quest Beast of the East Advanced No-Gi
• Multiple Top 3 finishes U.S. Grappling
• Competitor 2007 World Championships

 

Dave Silaphath - Muay Thai Instructor

 

 

Adam Cosner - Muay Thai Instructor

8 years experience in the following arts:

• Submission Wrestling
• Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
• MMA
• Muay Thai
• Judo
• Sombo
• Shootfighting

3 Years training students in the following arts:

• Grappling
• MMA
• Muay Thai

 

Joanna Catabui - Muay Thai Instructor

5 Years experience leading children's education programs
3 Years training in Muay Thai

 

Chad Morrison - Judo Instructor

Black Belt Shodan in Judo

14 Years experience the following arts:

• Judo
• Jiu Jitsu
• Hapkido
• Aikido
• Tae Kwon Do

4 Years training students in Judo

 

Courtney MacDonald - Yoga Instructor

• Certified Yoga Instructor
• Certified Personal Trainer

 

Derek Battle - Kettlebell Instructor

• Russian Kettlebell Certified Instructor

 

Placeholder

• Placeholder

 

Placeholder

• Placeholder